TMY FESTIVAL 2023

MARIBEL ALVAREZ
Festival Co-Director
BRYAN FALCON
Festival Co-Director
KARA JONES
Festival Production Director
JIM GRIFFITH (1935-2021)
AND LOMA GRIFFITH

Festival Founders

Staff  

Dr. Kate Alexander, Performance Curator
Gina Andrade, Festival Store Associate
Maria Arvayo, Folk Arts Assistant
Michelle and Roberto Ayon, Finance Assistants
Stephanie Bermudez, Stage MC
Peter Cano, Production Assistant
Raquel Denis, Stage MC
Aaron Dinius, Lead Production Associate
Kimi Eisele, Communications Manager/Memory Tent Curator
Elizabeth Falcon, Finance Assistant
Lisa Falk, Folk Arts Curator
Noe Gamez, Festival Logistics Director
Kelly Griffith, Volunteer Registrar
Jeff Herman, Accountant
Liane Hernandez, Folk Arts Logistics Associate
Annie Holub, Volunteer Coordinator
Brandi Johnston, Accountant
Guadalupe Johnston, Info Office Coordinator
Yarrow King, Stage Manager
Juanita Lerma, Community Matters Associate
Leia Maahs, Executive Director, Southwest Folklife Alliance

Ymani and Deja Mann, Festival Store Assistants
Maggie Rush Miller, Festival Finance Office Manager
Ruben Urrea Moreno, Memory Tent Assistant
Adiba Nelson, Stage MC
Richard Noel, Stage Manager
Milta Ortiz, Stage MC
Elizabeth Peña, Folk Arts Logistics Associate
Marc Pinate, Stage MC
Naomi Proaño, Stage MC
Angelina Ramirez, Stage Manager
Jocelyn Retamoza
, Technology and Finance Coordinator
Gustavo Rivera, Food Vending Assistant
Narda Rivera, Food Vending Coordinator
Claudio Rodriguez, Volunteer Coordination Team
Nelda Ruiz, Volunteer Director
Christiana Smith, Sponsorships Coordinator
Denise Uyehara, Folk Arts/LOOM Market Coordinator
Alisha Vasquez, Accessibility Coordinator & Social Media Administrator
Alida Wilson-Gunn, Stage MC
Beth Zimner, Accountant

Partners  

Monique Vallery, Southern AZ AIDS Foundation
Al Teran Sr. and Al Teran Jr,. DUKES Car Club
Dave White, Rotary Club
Es Teran and Ayla Kapahi, Borderlands Brewery

Festival Photographer:
Steven Meckler

Suppliers  

5th Avenue Productions
A La Carte Rentals
A-Team Security
Desert Barricades
Grecycle Arizona
Gloo Factory
J6 Golf Carts
Park Tucson
Pima County Facilities
Stamback Services
Tucson Environmental Services
Tucson Fire Department
Tucson Police Department
Villas Ice

SOUTHWEST FOLKLIFE ALLIANCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Lynn Hourani (Chair)
Islamic Center of Tucson

Berlin Loa (Vice-Chair)
Assistant Professor UA School of Information; Knowledge
River Program Manager

Teresa Bravo (Secretary)
Government Relations at Tucson Electric Power

Maribel Alvarez (Treasurer)
University of Arizona Jim Griffith Chair
of Public Folklore

Dr. Robert Breunig
Retired Museum Curator and Professor

Alicia Nuñez
Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President,
Chicanos por la Causa

Jocelyn Retamoza-Gonzvar
Professional Realtor, Realty One Group

Dr. Praise Zenenga
Department Chair, UA Africana Studies

Skip to content