Schedule

In progress, subject to change.

FRIDAY
University of Arizona Stage - Congress
11:00 to 11:45 AM

Ted Warmbrand

Jewish & American Folk Traditions
Performance
12:00 to 12:45 PM

Tony Kuya

North Indian Classical Music
Performance
1:00 to 2:00 PM

World Winds

Traditional & Contemporary Scandinavian Music
Performance
5:00 to 6:00 PM

The Old Pueblo Bluegrass Band

Traditional Appalachian, Folk & Americana
Performance
6:15 to 7:00 PM

Kyklo

Balkan-Aegean Musical Traditions
Performance
7:15 to 8:00 PM

Calpulli Tonantzin

Aztec Chichimeca Dance
Performance
8:15 to 9:00 PM

Ballet Folklorico Los Mextucaz

Mexican Folk Dance
Performance
9:15 to 10:00 PM

Dan Levenson

Old Time Music
Performance
Cox Communications Stage - Alameda
11:00 to 11:45 AM

Dry River Band

Classic Rock & Jazz
Performance
12:00 to 1:00 PM

Southern Arizona Old Time Fiddlers

Old Time Fiddle Music
Performance
1:15 to 2:00 PM

Andrea Hoag

Swedish Traditional Fiddle
Performance
5:00 to 5:45 PM

Sampaguita Dance Group

Regional Folkdance of the Philippines
Performance
6:00 to 6:30 PM

General Tchefary & Friends

Conversation about Afro-Caribbean music
Conversation
7:00 to 8:15 PM

Suerte Musical

Big Brass Tejano
Performance
8:30 to 10:00 PM

Quarter Royale

Balkan-inspired Blues
Performance
Rio Nuevo Stage - Church
11:00 to 12:00 PM

Celtic Minstrels

Music of Scotland & Ireland
Performance
12:15 to 1:00 PM

Tom Walbank

Electric Delta Blues
Performance
1:15 to 2:00 PM

The Just Intervals

Rock, R&B, and Soul
Performance
5:00 to 6:00 PM

Grupo de Danza Folklorica Masehua

Mexican Folkloric Dance
Performance
6:15 to 7:15 PM

Puca and the Wild Ones

Appalachian and European
Performance
7:30 to 8:15 PM

Grupo Folklórico Miztontli with Ballet Folklorico Alexa Zozaya

Mexican Folklorico Dance
Performance
8:30 to 10:00 PM

Gertie N the T.O. Boyz

Tohono O'odham Waila Music
Performance
Movement Tent
11:00 to 11:30 AM

Divine Yoga Journeys with Trish Harris

Yoga Workshop
Workshop
12:00 to 12:45 PM

Angelina Ramirez

Creative Aging: Flamenco Workshop
Workshop
1:00 to 2:00 PM

Odaiko Sonora

Taiko (Japanese Ensemble Drumming)
Workshop
5:00 to 5:30 PM

Siva Maia

Polynesian Dance
Workshop
5:45 to 6:15 PM

Tucson Casineros

Cuban Salsa
Workshop
6:30 to 7:00 PM

Saguaro Strutters

Line Dancing
Performance
8:30 to 10:00 PM

Latin Dance Social

Latin Dance Peformances and Party
Participatory
Memory Tent
3:30 to 4:00 PM

The Old Pueblo Bluegrass Band

Traditional Appalachian, Folk & Americana
Performance
4:00 to 5:00 PM

Memory Chair

Sharing memories, stories and songs
Participatory
5:00 to 6:00 PM

Serenades Open Mic

Love Song Dedications with Guitar or Karaoke
Participatory
6:30 to 7:00 PM

Dan Levenson

Old Time Music
Participatory
7:00 to 7:30 PM

Gertie N the T.O. Boyz

Tohono O'odham Waila Music
Performance
7:45 to 8:15 PM

University Arizona Serenata Ensemble

Love Songs from Latin America
Performance
SATURDAY
University of Arizona Stage - Congress
11:00 to 11:45 AM

Bouncing Czechs

Czech & Slovak Traditional Music
Performance
12:00 to 12:45 PM

Pure Nativez Waila Band

Tohono O'odham Waila Music
Performance
1:00 to 1:45 PM

UA Kyudo and AZ Kyudo Kai

Traditional Japanese Archery
Demonstration
2:00 to 2:45 PM

Mari Kaneta & Suzuyuki-Kai

Traditional Japanese Dance
Performance
3:00 to 4:00 PM

Tradiciones

Peruvian & Latin American Music
Performance
4:15 to 4:45 PM

Hung Gar Wing Chun Club

Traditional Chinese Martial Arts & Cantonese Lion Dance
Performance
5:00 to 6:30 PM

Concurso de Corridos/Corrido Competition

Folk & Oral Traditions of Mexico
Participatory
6:45 to 7:30 PM

Om Shanti

Bollywood Dance
Performance
7:45 to 8:45 PM

Larry Armstrong with CopperMoon & Arizona Dance Hands

Western Swing
Performance
9:00 to 10:00 PM

Santa Pachita

Latin Fusion
Performance
Cox Communications Stage - Alameda
11:00 to 11:45 AM

El SurCo

Argentine & Chilean Folk Music
Performance
12:00 to 12:30 PM

Tucson Sino Dance

Traditional Chinese Dance
Performance
12:45 to 1:30 PM

Sound of Thunder of Tucson

Korean Dance & Drumming
Performance
1:45 to 2:15 PM

Qin's Studio

Chinese Folk Songs
2:30 to 3:15 PM

Lajkonik Polish Folk Ensemble

Polish Folk Dance
Performance
3:30 to 4:00 PM

Tucson Chinese Cultural Center

Chinese Lion Dance & Music
Performance
4:15 to 5:00 PM

Capoeira Mandinga & Capoeira Institute Southwest

Brazilian Martial Art Demonstration
Demonstration
5:15 to 6:15 PM

Scott Jeffers - Traveler

World Fusion Music
Performance
6:30 to 7:15 PM

South Image Waila Band

Tohono O'odham Waila Music
Performance
7:30 to 8:15 PM

Philippine Mabuhay Cultural Foundation of Tucson

Traditional Dance of the Philippines
Performance
8:30 to 10:00 PM

Gabriel Ayala

JazzMenco (Jazz & Flamenco Fusion)
Performance
Rio Nuevo Stage - Church
11:00 to 11:45 PM

Chalako the Band

World Music from Latin America, North America, and Europe
Performance
12:00 to 12:45 PM

Michael Dunlavey

Irish music
Performance
1:00 to 1:45 PM

Jaliya World Contemporary Music

World Contemporary & African Music
Performance
2:00 to 2:45 PM

Gamelan Dewi Malam

Balinese Gamelan
Demonstration
2:45 to 3:30 PM

Gamelan Dewi Malam

Balinese Gamelan
Performance
3:45 to 4:45 PM

Group Anatolia

Turkish Folk/Pop Music
Performance
5:00 to 5:40 PM

Odaiko Sonora

Taiko (Japanese Ensemble Drumming)
Performance
6:00 to 6:45 PM

Siva Maia

Polynesian Dance
Performance
7:00 to 7:45 PM

Seven Pipers Scottish Dancers & Tucson District Pipe Band

Scottish Music & Dance
Performance
8:00 to 8:30 PM

The New Devotion Motown Revue

Motown R&B
Performance
8:45 to 10:00 PM

General Tchefary

African Roots Reggae
Performance
Movement Tent
11:00 to 11:30 AM

Catalina Foothills High School Cheerleaders

Cheerleading Demonstration
Demonstration
11:45 to 12:05 AM

Lajkonik Polish Folk Ensemble

Polish Folk Dance
Workshop
1:00 to 1:45 PM

Flight School Acrobatics

Partner Acrobatics
Workshop
2:00 to 2:30 PM

Sound of Thunder of Tucson

Korean Dance & Drumming
Workshop
2:45 to 3:00 PM

Filipino American Student Association

Music and Dance of the Philippines
Workshop
3:30 to 4:00 PM

Mari Kaneta & Suzuyuki-Kai

Traditional Japanese Dance
Workshop
4:30 to 5:00 AM

Kids Unlimited

Young Performers
Performance
5:15 to 5:45 PM

Urvashi Dance Academy

Classical Indian Dance
Workshop
6:30 to 7:00 PM

Saguaro Stompers Clog Dance Company

Contemporary American Clog Dancing
Performance
7:15 to 7:30 PM

Somos Tango

Tango
Performance
8:00 to 10:00 PM

Tango Social: Loteria Milonga

Open Tango Milonga
Participatory
Memory Tent
12:00 to 12:30 PM

Tom Walbank

Electric Delta Blues
Performance
1:00 to 1:30 PM

Ted Warmbrand

Jewish & American Folk Traditions
Participatory
2:00 to 3:00 PM

Memory Chair

Sharing memories, stories and songs
Participatory
3:00 to 3:30 PM

Jaliya World Contemporary Music

World Contemporary & African Music
Performance
4:00 to 5:00 PM

Serenades Open Mic

Love Song Dedications with Guitar or Karaoke
Participatory
5:00 to 5:30 PM

Tradiciones

Peruvian & Latin American Music
Performance
6:00 to 6:30 PM

Kyklo

Balkan-Aegean Musical Traditions
Performance
SUNDAY
University of Arizona Stage - Congress
11:00 to 11:45 AM

Ritmos Latinos

Dances from Cuba & Latin America
Performance
12:00 to 12:45 PM

Ayure

Music of Morocco
Performance
1:00 to 1:30 PM

Maguire Academy of Irish Dance

Traditional Irish Music & Dance
Performance
1:45 to 2:15 PM

Fadi Iskandar

Syrian Music on Violin
Performance
2:30 to 3:15 PM

Klezmerkaba

Klezmer Music
Performance
3:30 to 4:00 PM

Xanadu Dance Collective

Belly Dance
Performance
4:15 to 4:45 PM

Arizona Balalaika Orchestra

Russian/Slavic Folk Music
Performance
4:45 to 5:00 PM

Mariachi Pueblo Viejo

Mexican Mariachi
Interlude/Conversation
5:00 to 6:00 PM

Mariachi Pueblo Viejo

Mexican Mariachi
Performance
Cox Communications Stage - Alameda
11:00 to 11:30 AM

Tamara Khachatryan

Armenian, Russian & Gypsy Music
Performance
11:45 to 12:30 PM

Tony Frank & Friends

Jazz
Performance
12:45 to 1:15 PM

Golden Lotus

Vietnamese Fan Dance
Performance
1:30 to 2:30 PM

Urvashi Dance Academy

Classical Indian Dance
Performance
2:45 to 3:30 PM

Nossa Bossa Nova

Bossa Nova
Performance
3:45 to 4:30 PM

Sol Axé

Brazilian Drum and Dance
Performance
4:45 to 6:00 PM

Zona Libre

Latin Dance Band
Performance
Rio Nuevo Stage - Church
11:00 to 12:00 PM

Grupo Riken

Caribbean Music
Performance
12:00 to 12:45 PM

Africa Unite LLC

African Drumming
Performance
1:00 to 1:45 PM

Ludo Djore

Traditional Bulgarian Music
Performance
2:00 to 2:45 PM

Grupo Gardenia

Music from Latin America
Performance
3:00 to 3:45 PM

Halau Hula O Ualani

Polynesian & Hawaiian Traditional Dance
Performance
4:00 to 6:00 PM

Yaqui Ceremonial: Deer Dancers

Ritual Deer Dance of Yoeme/Yaqui Tradition
Ceremony
Movement Tent
11:00 to 11:30 AM

Monzon Dance Co.

Latin Dance - Bachata
Workshop
11:45 to 12:45 PM

Jacome Flamenco Duet

Flamenco Dance
Lecture/Demo
1:00 to 1:30 PM

Yellow Bird Indian Dancers

Native American Dances
Performance
1:45 to 2:15 PM

Celtic Steps

Irish Dance
Performance
2:30 to 3:00 PM

Xanadu Dance Collective

Belly Dance
Workshop
3:15 to 3:45 PM

Ballet Folklorico Tapatio de Tucson

Mexican Folkorico Dance
Performance
4:00 to 4:30 PM

Tucson Afghan Community

Fashion show of Afghani styles
Performance
5:00 to 5:45 PM

Arizona Swing Cats

Lindy Hop, East Coast Swing Dance, Charleston
Performance
Memory Tent
11:00 to 11:30 AM

Songs and Stories of Music and Dementia

M
Performance
12:00 to 12:30 PM

Touch of Gray

Men's Barbershop Quartet
Performance
12:30 to 1:30 PM

Memory Chair

Sharing memories, stories and songs
Participatory
1:30 to 2:00 PM

Tucson New Horizons Wind Quintet

Woodwind Quintet
Performance
2:30 to 3:00 PM

Ludo Djore

Traditional Bulgarian Music
Performance
3:30 to 4:00 PM

Arnulfo Velasquez & Maxi Larrea

Boleros & Tangos
Performance
4:00 to 5:00 PM

Serenades Open Mic

Love Song Dedications with Guitar or Karaoke
Participatory

Skip to content