Lit Up: Traditional Artists on Public Walls

Projections of TMY dancers and folk artists writ-large on public walls at night.

Fridays in October | Dusk-10pm

Video projections of traditional dancers and manual artists doing what they do best: moving and making. The precise and sinuous movements of Japanese traditional dancers, the athletic leaps and twirls of Polish folk dancing, the steady delicate hand of a Henna artist, and more writ-large on public walls around Tucson.

#TMYLITUP

Sponsored by:
Furrier Western Tire
PICOR Commercial Real Estate
Aloft Hotel

Kent’s Tools

Catch the performers and folk artists “moving” on the walls as you walk, roll, or drive by. #TMYLitUp

Friday, October 23

Friday, October 16

Friday, October 9

Tucson City Court

Toole and 6th Avenue

A 74-minute looping video features the following artists:

1.     Mari Kaneta, Traditional Japanese Dance
2.     Sounds of Thunder Korean Dance & Drumming
3.     Lajkonik Polish Folk Dance Ensemble
4.     Tucson Sino Dance, Chinese Dance
5.     VASA Swedish Dancers
6.     George & Alexandra Terleckyj, Ukranian Embroidery
7.     Akiko Victorson, Shodo/Japanese Calligraphy
8.     Halau Hula O Ualani and her Menehune Dancers
9.     Tina Liu, Chinese Calligraphy
10. Irene Sanchez, Yaqui Paper Flowers
11. Reuben Naranjo, Tohono O’odham Pottery
12. Tucson Casineros, Cuban Dance
13. Chi Nakano, Origami
15. Calpulli Tonantzin, Aztec Dance
16. Tucson Sino Taiji, Chinese Martial Arts
17. Suzuyuki Kai, Japanese Dance
18. Aida Robles-Mertz, Papel Picado

Kent’s Tools

2745 N 1st Ave  (north of Glenn)

A 30-minute looping video features the following artists:

1.     Irene Sanchez, Yaqui Paper Flowers
2.     George & Alexandra Terleckyj, Ukranian Embroidery
3.     Akiko Victorson, Shodo/Japanese Calligraphy
4.     Aida Robles-Mertz, Papel Picado
5.     Tina Liu, Chinese Calligraphy
6.     Chi Nakano, Origami
7.     Reuben Naranjo, Tohono O’odham Pottery
8.     Chi Nakano, Origami
9.     Akiko Victorson, Shodo/Japanese Calligraphy
10. Tina Liu, Chinese Calligraphy

Friday, October 2

Aloft Hotel

Campbell and Speedway

A 50-minute looping video features the following artists:

1.     Sounds of Thunder Korean Drumming
2.     Lajkonik Polish Folk Ensemble
3.     George & Alexandra Terleckyj, Ukranian Embroidery
4.     Akiko Victorson, Shodo/Japanese Calligraphy
5.     Halau Hula O Ualani and her Menehune Dancers
6.     Tina Liu, Chinese Calligraphy
7.     Reuben Naranjo, Tohono O’odham Pottery
8.     Tucson Casineros, Cuban Dance
9.     Chi Nakano, Origami
10. Calpulli Tonantzin, Aztec Dance
11. Tucson Sino Taiji, Chinese Martial Arts

Tucson City Court

Toole and 6th Avenue

A 35-minute looping video features the following artists:

1.     Calpulli Tonantzin, Aztec Dance
2.     Sounds of Thunder Korean Drumming
3.     Lajkonik Polish Folk Ensemble
4.     Tucson Sino Dance, Chinese Dance
5.     Halau Hula O Ualani and her Menehune Dancers
6.     Tucson Casineros, Cuban Dance
7.     VASA Swedish Dancers
8.     Tucson Sino Taiji, Chinese Martial Arts

Winterhaven Square

Fort Lowell and Country Club

A 20-minute looping video features the following artists:

1.     George & Alexandra Terleckyj, Ukranian Embroidery
2.     Akiko Victorson, Shodo/Japanese Calligraphy
3.     Aida Robles-Mertz, Papel Picado
4.     Tina Liu, Chinese Calligraphy
5.     Reuben Naranjo, Tohono O’odham Pottery
6.     Chi Nakano, Origami